Prospectus Supplement No. 3 (To Prospectus filed with the Post-Effective Amendment No. 2 to Registration Statement on Form S-1 on July 22, 2014) |
[…] Indeed, this Court has previously recognized the importance of safeguarding the Debtors’ NOLs by entering the Final NOL Order on December 14, 2011. Although there are several alternative ways to seek to protect the Reorganized Debtors’ NOLs, Delaware law permits this Court to enable the Reorganized Debtors to protect those NOLs through the proposed amendments to Reorganized Syms’ certificate of incorporation which, of all options, is the most effective means of preventing the inadvertent loss of or significant limitation on the Reorganized Debtors’ valuable NOLs.5
5 | Specifically, section 303 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that the Reorganized Debtors’ actions pursuant to an order of this Court operate “with like effect as if exercised and taken by unanimous action of the directors and stockholders of the corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 303(a). |
13 |
27. The proposed transactions involving the Trinity Property and approval of the proposed amendments to Reorganized Syms’ certificate of incorporation are thus in the best interests of the Reorganized Debtors, their creditors, and other stakeholders.