As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 11, 2002
[…] disclaim jurisdiction with respect to the Acquisition and provided the TRA with
a copy of their application before the KPSC for informational purposes. The TRA,
however, declined to not take jurisdiction over the proposed Acquisition and on
October 23, 2001 voted in an open session to approve the transaction. The TRA
issued an order on December 14, 2001 confirming its decision; its decision to
approve the Acquisition is effective as of October 23, 2001.

----------------
     88 Rule 30-5(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 17 CFR 200.30-5(f),
delegates to the Director of the Division of Investment Management or his or her
designees the authority "to authorize the issuance of orders where a notice has
been issued and no request for a hearing has been received from any interested
person within the period specified in the notice and the matter involved
presents no issue that the director believes has not previously been settled by
the Commission and it does not appear to the director to be necessary in the
public interest or the interest of investors or consumers that a hearing be
held."


                                       83




          In addition, under Section 33(a)(2) of the Act, the Commission has
sought letters from each of the affected State Commissions certifying that each