STATES |
[…] in view or the product of agency expertise." Id. at 43.
Thus, the grounds upon which the agency acted must be clearly disclosed and the
agency must make plain its course of inquiry, its analysis and its reasoning in
its decision. Am.
Petroleum Inst. v. E.P.A.,540 F.2d 1023, 1029
(10th Cir.
1976) (construing Motor
Vehicle Mfrs.).
See
also Sierra Club v. Leavitt, 368
F.3d 1300, 1302 (11th Cir.
2004) (deference to agency is inappropriate where the agency fails entirely to
address or explain the issue it faced). This law is reflected in O.C.G.A.
§ 50-13-17(b), that requires: “Findings of fact shall be accompanied by a
concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.”
The Order erroneously provides no explanation for its factual findings or legal
conclusions. In fact, the Commission orders $51 million in revenue requirement
reductions from AGLC’s case without any explanation. Without knowing the bases